Editorial
[…] See also Commissioner Hester M. Peirce, Green Regs and Spam: Statement on the Enhancement and Standardization of Climate-Related Disclosure for Investors (Mar. 6, 2024), https://www.sec.gov/news/statement/peirce-statement-mandatory-climate-risk-disclosures-030624. Elsewhere, under the Commission’s recent public company cybersecurity rule, companies must disclose granular details about how they address cybersecurity risk, regardless of whether this information is material. See 17 CFR §229.106(c)(2)(i) (requiring companies to disclose the “relevant expertise” of persons who manage cybersecurity risk “in such detail as necessary to fully describe the nature of the expertise”); 17 CFR §229.106(c)(2)(ii) (requiring companies to disclose “[t]he processes by which such persons or committees are informed about and monitor the prevention, detection, mitigation, and remediation of cybersecurity incidents”); 17 CFR §229.106(b)(1) (requiring companies to disclose their use of “assessors, consultants, auditors, or other third parties” relating to cybersecurity and processes for monitoring threats from “third-party service provider[s].”).